- Free shipping on all orders of $70 or more -

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Serendipity Skincare and its parent company, International Interior Images Pty Ltd., collect, use and protect any information that you provide when using this website. Serendipity Skincare is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. By visiting this website or any other application or website ("Applications") for the purchase or sampling of products from Serendipity Skincare (as applicable) you are consenting to the terms set out in this privacy policy and Serendipity Skincare's Terms and Conditions. If you are under the age of 18, please obtain your parent's or guardian's consent before providing Serendipity Skincare with any personal information. Serendipity Skincare may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from November 2018 and shall be interpreted in all respects in accordance with the laws of Victoria, Australia.

DATA COLLECTION AND STORAGE

Serendipity Skincare may collect personal information about you when you register with Serendipity Skincare or place an order for its products. Your personal information may be collected, used and disclosed by Serendipity Skincare for the following purposes:

  • fulfilling your orders;
  • processing payments (including disclosing your personal information to Serendipity Skincare’s bank and/or financial services providers for payment and other anti-fraud services);
  • providing customer services to you; and
  • where you have provided consent, facilitating the distribution of marketing materials to you.

If you provide Personal Information to Serendipity Skincare about someone else, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to Serendipity Skincare and that, without Serendipity Skincare taking further steps required by privacy laws, Serendipity Skincare may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to have your Personal Information collected, disclosed, transferred, stored and processed in the way described in this Privacy Policy, Serendipity Skincare may not be able to supply the goods and services listed on this web site, including fulfilling your orders.

DATA USAGE AND ACCURACY

Any personal and non-personally identifiable information which you provide through this website or which Serendipity Skincare collect shall be used for statistical and marketing purposes, processing your order, managing your account, responding to any comments or questions you may have and, if you agree Serendipity Skincare may occasionally contact you by email you about forthcoming events, products and promotions. Serendipity Skincare will endeavour to ensure that reasonable steps are taken to create accurate records of any personal information you provide through this website. However, we do not assume responsibility for confirming ongoing accuracy of your personal information. Should any of your personal details change, or should you no longer wish to receive communications from us, you may update your details or choose to opt-out at any time by visiting "My Account" page. Alternatively, please contact our customer services team on +61 03 9673 1403 (our lines are open Monday to Friday 9am-5pm A.E.T.) or email us at orders@serendipityskincare.com.au stating your exact name, email address and postal address. If you advise us that your personal information is no longer accurate we will make corrections so far as is practicable. Please update your records if any of the information you submitted during registration changes.

SUBJECT ACCESS REQUESTS

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information Serendipity Skincare holds on you unless there is an exception which applies under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), such as where Serendipity Skincare has a legal duty of confidentiality or non-disclosure. If you would like a copy of this information please write to address set out below. Serendipity Skincare may charge a reasonable fee for providing access to the Personal Information it holds about you. However, Serendipity Skincare will not charge you for merely lodging a request to access. Serendipity Skincare 8 Phillip Court Port Melbourne, VICTORIA 3207 AUSTRALIA If Serendipity Skincare refuses to provide you with access to the Personal Information Serendipity Skincare holds about you, Serendipity Skincare will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

DISCLOSING INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Serendipity Skincare uses other companies to perform functions on their behalf in relation to the purposes included within this policy. Such functions include credit/debit card validation and authorization, webhosting, data analysis, order fulfilment and mailings. Any third party used by Serendipity Skincare may be provided with access to your personal information, but only where this information is relevant for them to perform their functions. Your information shall not be used for any other purpose. Serendipity Skincare always stipulates that third parties adhere to the same procedures that we follow with respect to your personal information.

COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your internet browser on your computer's hard drive. Serendipity Skincare uses cookies to;

  • Place items in your shopping basket;
  • Keep track of your current order; should you wish to complete your order at another time;
  • Help identify you as you move around Serendipity Skincare’s website;
  • Provide site usage; information which together with purchasing information will help us improve and develop products and services we offer.

These cookies do not store any personal information. You will need to enable cookies in order to use or website; this will allow you to register your details and to make purchases.

OTHER WEBSITES

Serendipity Skincare’s website or Applications may contain links to other websites. Serendipity Skincare does not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices, data collected or the content of such other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their privacy policy.

SECURITY

Serendipity Skincare takes the privacy of our customers very seriously and we are committed to protecting the security of your data, both on and off line. For security reasons Serendipity Skincare strongly recommends that you do not send credit card numbers by standard email and only use the secure facility provided on our website. Although Serendipity Skincare does its best to protect any personal information which you submit, the internet is not completely secure and as such we cannot guarantee the security of your data submitted to Serendipity Skincare through this website or any Application, any transmission is at your own risk.

CONSENT

When you shop on Serendipity Skincare’s website, we ask you to input personal information such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections and credit/debit card information. When you submit your personal information on this website you will be asked to consent to the processing and transfer of your personal information at the checkout stage, as set forth in this policy.

CONTACT

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding our website or privacy policy, please email Serendipity Skincare at orders@serendipityskincare.com.au. Alternatively we can be contacted by telephone +61 03 9673 1404. Our lines are open Monday to Friday 9am-5pm. The postal address for Serendipity Skincare is:

Serendipity Skincare

8 Phillip Court

Port Melbourne, VICTORIA 3207

AUSTRALIA

 

Keep the happy discoveries coming by joining our community