Jojoba oil is a much-loved ingredient and a mainstay in natural beauty routines. Its nourishing and skin-strengthening properties have been known to man since the O'odham Native American tribe extracted the oil from jojoba seeds to treat sores and wounds. The seeds, which are approximately 50% oil, are produced by the jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis), a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico.
In 1943, natural resources of the U.S, including the jojoba oil, were used during World War II as additives to motor oil, transmission oil, and differential gear oil. Machine guns were also lubricated and maintained with jojoba oil.
The collection and processing of the seed from naturally occurring stands marked the beginning of jojoba domestication in the early 1970s, which accelerated with the ban on whale oil and its derivatives.
Today, jojoba oil and wax are found as an additive in many cosmetic products, especially those focusing on natural ingredients. Rich in vitamin E, hypoallergenic and containing antimicrobial and antifungal properties, it’s a perfect addition to our shampoo, conditioner, body wash and body balm!